Connect with us

Business

Govt increases profit rates on saving schemes

Published

on

  • CDNS says new rates effective from May 9.
  • Savings Account rates increase from 18.5% to 19.5%
  • Special Savings Certificates will now yield 17.4%.

The government has revised the rate of profit on national saving schemes by upto 1% to make the schemes lucrative and mobilise investment from the general public, The News reported Tuesday.

The Central Directorate of National Savings (CDNS) — which works under the Ministry of Finance — announced an increase in the rates of return on some of its National Savings schemes, effective from May 9, 2023.

Taking to his Twitter handle, CDNS Director General Hamid Raza Khalid wrote that the Savings Account rates have been raised from 18.5% to 19.5%. 

Additionally, Special Savings Certificates will now yield 17.4% compared to the previous rate of 17.13%.

The rates on three-month Short Term Savings Certificates (STSC) have been increased to 20.84%, while the yield of six-month STSC has surged to 20.82%.

Rates on 1-year STSC have also been revised upward to 20.8%. Khalid said the rates on other schemes will remain unchanged. 

CurrentPreviousChange
Defence Saving Certificates (DSC)14.87%14.87%
Bahbood Saving Certificates (BSC)16.56%16.56%
Regular Income Certificates (RIC)12.84%12.84%
Special Saving Certificates (SSC)17.40%17.13%+27
Savings Account (SA)19.50%18.50%+100
Pensioners Benefit Account (PBA)16.56%16.56%
Short Term Saving Certificates (STSC)20.8%19.82%+98

The revision in the rates of National Savings schemes comes after the State Bank of Pakistan raised the key interest rate by 100 basis points, taking it to 21% last month. 

This decision was made due to back-breaking inflation and is expected to remain high in the near future.

The CDNS, which offers saving certificates to individual investors, reinvests the money in government papers like Pakistan Investment Bonds (PIBs) and treasury bills (T-bills).

Business

In a first for history, PSX crosses the 77,000 milestone.

Published

on

By

At 77,213.31, the benchmark KSE-100 hit an all-time high, up 1,005.15, or 1.32%, from the previous close of 76,208.16.

The government’s readiness to seal an agreement with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) following the budget was cited by analysts as the reason for the upward trend.

Experts anticipate that in an attempt to bolster its position for a fresh bailout agreement with the International Monetary Fund (IMF), the budget for the fiscal year ending in June 2025 would set aggressive fiscal goals.

Budget for Pakistan, 2024–2025
Pakistan’s budget for the fiscal year 2024–25, with a total expenditure of Rs18.877 trillion, was presented on Wednesday by Minister of Finance and Revenue Muhammad Aurangzeb.

The Finance Minister, Muhammad Aurangzeb, outlined the budget highlights. He stated that the GDP growth target for the fiscal year 2024–25 is set at 3.6 percent, while the inflation rate is anticipated to stay at 12 percent.

He stated that while the primary surplus is anticipated to be 1.0 percent of GDP during the review period, the budget deficit to GDP is forecast to be 6.9 percent over the period under review.

According to the minister, tax income collection increased by 38% in the current fiscal year, and the province will receive Rs7,438 billion. The Federal Board of income expects to earn Rs12,970 billion in revenue for the upcoming fiscal year.

In contrast to the federal government’s projected net income of Rs9,119 billion, he stated that the federation’s non-tax revenue projections are set at Rs3,587 billion.

The federal government’s total outlays are projected to be Rs18,877 billion, with interest payments accounting for the remaining Rs9,775 billion.

Continue Reading

Business

Pakistan currently has $14.38 billion in foreign exchange reserves.

Published

on

By

Pakistan’s commercial banks’ reserves, which stood at $5.28 billion at the conclusion of the week ending on June 7, rose by US$174 million, according to a central bank statement.

Reserving US$6.2 million less, the SBP now has US$9.10 billion in reserves. The causes for the decline in the reserves it had were not disclosed by the central bank.

The SBP released a statement that stated, “SBP reserves decreased by US$ 6 million to US$ 9,103.3 million during the week ended on 07-June-2024.”

The State Bank of Pakistan’s (SBP) foreign exchange reserves were reduced by US$ 63 million as a result of repaying external debt, with the reserves standing at US$ 9.093 billion as of earlier on June 6.

The central bank spokesperson said in a statement that as of the week that concluded on May 31, the nation’s total liquid foreign reserves were $14.31 billion.

In terms of net foreign reserves, commercial banks have US$ 5.22 billion of the overall foreign reserves, according to the SBP.

SBP reserves dropped by US$ 63 million to US$ 9,093.7 million during the week that ended on May 24, 2024, according to the announcement.

Continue Reading

Business

In the local market, the price of gold plummets to Rs240,700/tola.

Published

on

By

Gold with a 24-karat purity level has dropped by Rs1200/tola on the local market.

Each tola of 24-karat gold is now selling for Rs240,700, with a further drop of Rs1029 bringing the price of 10 kilos of gold to Rs206,361. These figures are courtesy of the All Sarafa and Jewelers Association.

Meanwhile, after a $2 decline on the global market, one ounce of gold will be valued $2315.

A tola of gold was worth Rs 600 more on Wednesday.

Continue Reading

Trending